Power of partnership: Research to alleviate poverty

New Delhi, India
3 – 5 December, 2018

Summary

Share this page:

‘Power of Partnership: Research to Alleviate Poverty’ focused on the ESRC-DFID Joint Fund for Poverty Alleviation Research as it approaches its final phase. Over 100 researchers - funded through the Joint Fund - attended, together with policy actors and practitioners, to look at how the evidence coheres around key policy issues and the role of partnerships in achieving impact. 

Picture captions and credits (images featured in the carousel above). 

A selection of the posters and presentations are available in the section below. You can view all posters and presentations on the resource page.  You can also explore this network map from the event.

Agenda

08:45 - 09:30

Opening remarks and setting the scene

Introduction: Presentation of overarching ties and themes 

Reflections on 13 years of the ESRC-DFID Joint Fund on Poverty Alleviation

Practicalities of the event

Welcome

Keynote: Partnership, Inequalities and research evidence into policy and practice

Vicky Johnson (Conference Director - Goldsmiths, University of London)

Tim Conway (DFID) and Catherine Flynn (ESRC)

James Georgalakis (Impact Initiative) and Melanie Knetsch (ESRC)

Gavin McGillivray (DFID India)

Mushtaque Chowdhury (BRAC)

09:30 - 11:00

Plenary

Partnerships: Power, Equity and Sustainability

Chair - Arjan De Haan (International Development Research Centre)

Panel Speakers 

  • Rensje Teerink (EU Ambassador for Bangladesh, Head of Delegation to Bangladesh, Dhaka)
  • Sarah Cook (Institute for Global Development, University of New South Wales)
  • Denise Namburete (N’Weti Health Communication, Mozambique)
  • Andrew Church (Community University Partnership Programme, University of Brighton)

11:30 - 12:30

Grant-holder sessions

Session 1.A: Politics of the Environment
Chair: Aromar Revi

  • Water-security in Ethiopia and the emotional response of pastoralists (Paul Hutchings)
  • Pathways out of poverty for Burkina Faso's reservoir-dependent communities (Marlène Elias and Aurokiatou Tiegoue Traoré)

Session 1.B: Multidimensional Poverty
Chair: Tim Conway

  • Understanding and supporting sustained pathways out of extreme poverty and deprivation (Vidya Diwakar and Yisak Tafere Hagos)
  • Towards a relational approach to agency for mapping pathways into and out of poverty (Divya Sharma)

Session 1.C: Multidimensional Poverty
Chair: Alcinda Honwana

  • Does shame proofing anti-poverty programmes improve their effectiveness? Theory of change and impact of policy evaluation in cross-national settings (Sony Pellissery and Grace Bantebya Kyomuhendo)
  • Holding local leaders and local service providers to account (Andrew Mushi)

12:30 - 13:30

World Café Sessions

World Café – Building Inclusive Research Partnerships

Facilitators: James Georgalakis, Diana Dalton, Anannia Admassu and Andrew Church

World Café – Research Impact in Complex Settings

Facilitators: Louise Clark, Sara Ruto, Rajni Shivakoti and Melanie Knetsch

World Café – Engagement for Research Uptake

Facilitators: Kelly Shephard, Catherine Flynn, Vivienne Benson and Irene Guijt 

14:30 - 15:30

Grant-holder sessions

Session 2.A: Politics of the Environment
Chair: Aromar Revi

  • Resilience policymaking in Nepal: giving voice to communities (Bhimsen Devokta and Nada Ali)
  • Poverty alleviation in the wake of Typhoon Yolanda (Pauline Eadie)
  • Zero hunger - zero emissions: enabling the debate on how to feed the world whilst mitigating climate change (Mohammad Feisal Rahman)

Session 2.B: Politics of the Environment
Chair: Alcinda Honwana

  • Insecurity and uncertainty: marginalised youth living rights in fragile and conflict affected situations in Nepal and Ethiopia (Sumon Kamal Tuladhar, Vicky Johnson and Melese Getu)
  • New development frontiers? The role of youth, sport and cultural interventions (Richard Giulianotti and Sagar Sharma)
  • Negotiating conflict: environmental violence, economic development and the everyday practices of islanders (Alex Arnall)

Session 2.C: Poverty and Food Security
Chair: Pam Mason

  • Assessing the impact of the food system on poverty, nutrition and health, and environmental sustainability in urban Ethiopia (Chelsey Canavan)
  • Governing food systems to alleviate poverty in secondary cities in Africa (Gareth Haysom and Paul Opiyo)

16:00 - 17:30

Plenary

Politics and Practicalities of Evidence

Chair - Naila Kabeer (London School of Economics, University of London)

Panel Speakers:

  • Beryl Leach (3ie, Delhi)
  • Pradeep Narayanan (Praxis, India)
  • Soumya Chattopadhyay (Overseas Development Institute, UK)

17:30 - 17:45

Closing Remarks

James Georgalakis (The Impact Initiative) and Melanie Knetsch (ESRC)

18:30 - 20:00

Marketplace

Networking and poster displays

08:45 - 09:00

Welcome

Welcome and practicalities - James Georgalakis (The Impact Initiative) and Melanie Knetsch (ESRC)

09:00 - 10:30

Plenary

Building Interfaces: Brokers and Facilitators in Research

Chair - Sarath Davala (India Network for Basic Income)

Panel Speakers:

  • Sara Ruto (People’s Action for Learning Network, Kenya)
  • Irene Guijt (OXFAM, UK)
  • Peter Evans (DFID)
  • Melanie Knetsch (ESRC)
  • Haris Gazdar (LANSA, Collective for Social Science Research, Pakistan)
  • Michal Rutkowski (World Bank, US)
  • Laurie Parsons and Sopheak Chann (Blood Bricks project)

11:00 - 12:00

Grant-holder sessions

Session 3.A: Household Strategies and Social Protection
Chair: Tim Conway

  • Social cash transfers, generational relations and youth poverty trajectories in rural Lesotho and Malawi (Nicola Ansell and Evance Mwathunga)
  • Impact of social pensions on multiple dimensions of poverty, subjective wellbeing and solidarity across generations (Nele Van Der Wielen)
  • Can financial products reduce poverty and vulnerability? Experimental evidence from Benin on the impact of access to saving accounts (Philippe LeMay-Boucher)

Session 3.B: Multidimensional Poverty
Chair: Diana Dalton

  • Bridging the gap: examining disability and development in four African countries (Nora Groce and Mark Crewe)
  • Understanding the political and institutional conditions for effective poverty reduction for persons with disabilities in Liberia (Maria Kett and Boakai Nyehn)
  • Integrated policies to reduce poverty in its many dimensions (Sabina Alkire, Christian Oldiges, James Coats and José Aguilar Berrocal)

Session 3.C: Gender Dynamics in Everyday Life
Chair: Pam Mason

  • Gender equity in contract rarming in Eastern Africa (Martin Prowse and Pacharo Msowoya)
  • Choice, constraints and the gender dynamics of labour markets in Bangladesh (Naila Kabeer and Ashwini Deshpande)
  • Choice, constraints and gender dynamics of labour markets in West Bengal (Ashwini Deshpande)

 

12:00 - 13:00

Grant-holders sessions

Session 4.A: Governance
Chair: Pam Mason

  • New norms and forms of development: brokerage in maternal and child health service development and delivery in Nepal and Malawi (Jeevan Sharma and Radha Adhikari)
  • The accountability politics of reducing health inequities: learning from Brazil and Mozambique (Denise Namburete)

Session 4.B: Urban Realities and Mobilities
Chair: Asgar Qadri

  • Development frontiers in crime, livelihoods and urban poverty in Nigeria (FCLP) (Faisal Umar)
  • Supporting the social mobility of trapped populations in very poor urban areas (Michael Collyer and Mohammed Mohideen Alikhan)
  • Safe and sustainable cities: human security, migration, and well-being (Ricardo Safra de Campos and Tasneem Siddiqui)

Session 4.C: Gender Dynamics in Everyday Life
Chair: Anannia Admassu

  • Basic entrepreneurship: a means for transforming the economic lives of the poor? (Pallavi Prabhakar)
  • Gender norms, labour supply and poverty reduction in comparative context: evidence from rural India and Bangladesh (Sadia Mustafa, Wendy Olsen, Sahida Khondaker and Amaresh Dubey)

 

14:00 - 15:30

Dragon's Impact Den

Kelly Shephard, The Impact Initiative (facilitator)

Dragons: Pam Mason (ESRC), Diana Dalton (DFID), Sarah Cook (Institute for Global Development, UNSW), Rajesh Tandon (PRIA)

James Georgalakis, The Impact Initiative (facilitator)

Dragons: Melanie Knetsch (ESRC), Peter Evans (DFID), Sujeeta Mathema (ActionAid Nepal)
 

Louise Clark, The Impact Initiative (facilitator)

Dragons: Catherine Flynn (ESRC), Pradeep Narayanan (Praxis), Tim Conway (DFID), Beryl Leach (3ie)

16:00 - 17:30

Plenary

Leave No-one Behind – Focus on Extreme Poverty and Inequality

Chair - Caroline Ignacio (Promundo, Brazil)

Panel Speakers:

  • Thokozile Ruzvidzo (African Centre for Gender & Development, UN Economic Commission for Africa, Ethiopia)
  • Priya Deshingkar (Migrating Out of Poverty, UK)
  • Michael Samson (Economic Policy Research Institute, South Africa)
  • Neil Garcia (University of the Philippines and GlobalGRACE)
  • Tim Conway (DFID)

17:30 - 17:45

Closing Remarks

James Georgalakis (The Impact Initiative) and Melanie Knetsch (ESRC)

19:00 - 20:30

Reception

Reception and gala dinner with a welcome from the British High Commission

08:45 - 09:00

Welcome

Welcome and practicalities - James Georgalakis (The Impact Initiative) and Melanie Knetsch (ESRC)

09:00 - 10:30

Plenary

Making Research Relevant to Policy and Practice: Co-Construction of Knowledge for Change
Focus on South Asia

Chair - Rajesh Tandon (Participatory Research in Asia, India)

Panelists:

  • Diana Dalton (DFID Research and Evidence Division, UK)
  • Mary Suzan Abbo (Centre for Energy and Energy Conservation, Uganda)
  • Rukmini Banerji (Pratham, India)
  • Sujeeta Mahatma (ActionAid Nepal)
  • Abantika Ghosh (Indian Express)
 

11:00 - 12:00

Grant-holder sessions

Session 5.A: Mobilities and Urban Poverty
Chair: Asgar Qadri

  • Resilience in West African frontier communities (Marie Rodet and Mamadou Sène Cissé)
  • Security on the move: everyday security of IDPs in rapidly growing Somali cities (Jutta Bakonyi and Abdirahman Ali)
  • Economic recovery in post conflict cities: the role of the informal economy (Peter Mackie and Lina Martinez)

Session 5.B: Poverty, Displacement and Violence
Chair: Rajni Shivakoti

  • Poverty alleviation and women refugees in the Middle East: empowerment through grassroots micro-entrepreneurship? (Haya Al-Dajani and Nasser Yassin)
  • Women, violence and displacement in Myanmar and Nepal (Tamsin Bradley, Kate Conroy and Bishnu Upreti)
  • Blood bricks: investigating the climate change-modern slavery index (Laurie Parsons and Sopheak Chann)

Session 5.C: Poverty Energy and Infrastructure
Chair: Diana Dalton

  • Energy on the move (Raihana Ferdous and Ben Campbell)
  • At the end of the feeder road: assessing the impact of track construction for motorbike taxies on agrarian development in Liberia (Krijn Peters and Ted Johnson)

12:00 - 13:45

Closing Session

The Way Forward

Chair - Vicky Johnson (Conference Director)

  • James Georgalakis (The Impact Initiative)
  • Louise Clark (The Impact Initiative)
  • Pam Mason (ESRC)
  • Peter Evans (DFID)
  • Alcinda Honwana (United Nations)

14:30 - 15:00

Opening

Development Frontiers participants will continue for the afternoon in a dedicated session. 

  • Tim Conway (DFID)
  • Catherine Flynn (ESRC)
  • Vicky Johnson (University of Goldsmiths)
  • James Georgalakis (The Impact Initiative)

15:00 - 16:00

Building on pitch to peers

A discussion to share learning and experience on the realities of feeding into policy and practice. This will take the form of small group work.

16:30 - 17:30

Margolis wheel

The Margolis wheel is a problem-solving technique where participants can help each other to come up with solutions to any issue they face. This will be a facilitated group activity.

17:30 - 18:00

Closing

Key learning for the future

  • Vicky Johnson (University of Goldsmiths)
  • Tim Conway (DFID)
  • Catherine Flynn (ESRC)
  • James Georgalakis (The Impact Initiative)

Speakers

Sarah Cook Institute for Global Development, University of New South Wales
Tim Conway DFID
Aurokiatou Tiegoue Traoré SNV Burkina Faso
Dr Martin Prowse
Pallavi Prabhakar BRAC
Laura Waisbich Brazilian Center of Analysis and Planning (Cebrap)
José Aguilar Berrocal Horizonte Positivo, Costa Rica

Introduction

download PDF

Participants

download PDF

Biographies

download PDF